Struck-off companies in India by state and year

Counts of struck-off companies and LLPs in each state and union territory, and of STK-7 notices by year, from the Struck-Off Company Check register.

The Struck-Off Company Check register holds 9,65,508 struck-off companies and LLPs. 2,31,742 come from the STK-7 notices and lists published by the Registrars of Companies and C-PACE since 2017; the rest are companies and LLPs marked "Strike Off" in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs' company master data, including strike-offs from before 2017.

By state and union territory

State is the state of the company's registered office, from its CIN or the MCA master data.

State / UTIn STK-7 noticesMCA master dataTotal
Maharashtra27,9411,59,5851,87,526
Delhi31,5491,36,2761,67,825
Tamil Nadu8,36074,43082,790
West Bengal10,48672,11282,598
Karnataka27,32439,62666,950
Telangana32,00428,13060,134
Uttar Pradesh9,82846,99956,827
Gujarat14,05034,02748,077
Rajasthan12,39018,43130,821
Kerala7,61819,91827,536
Haryana6,08218,16624,248
Madhya Pradesh10,06211,99022,052
Punjab2,36015,76018,120
Andhra Pradesh9,0947,31416,408
Bihar9,1696,39315,562
Odisha2,39910,50312,902
Chandigarh9417,9208,861
Jharkhand1,7944,4876,281
Assam8894,1955,084
Goa1754,4214,596
Uttarakhand7623,3124,074
Himachal Pradesh1,1752,5993,774
Jammu and Kashmir7502,7373,487
Not stated2,1793702,549
Puducherry6051,5592,164
Chhattisgarh1,21901,219
Meghalaya59477536
Manipur158298456
Nagaland36356392
Arunachal Pradesh53327380
Tripura128193321
Orissa0237237
Andaman and Nicobar Islands13180193
Dadra and Nagar Haveli52134186
Daman and Diu12112124
Mizoram2185106
Jammu & Kashmir04343
Pondicherry04242
Daman And Diu01010
Lakshadweep549
Sikkim055
Andaman And Nicobar Islands033
Total2,31,7427,33,7669,65,508

STK-7 notices by year

Companies listed in the STK-7 notices and lists in the register, by the year the notice or list was issued. Since May 2023, voluntary strike-offs under section 248(2) are processed by C-PACE rather than the regional RoCs.

YearRoC notices and listsC-PACE noticesTotal
201787,960–87,960
201851,697–51,697
20199,358–9,358
20201,099–1,099
202110,312–10,312
202228,922–28,922
20234025,9946,396
2024116,10316,104
2025–1,6461,646
2026–18,24818,248
Total1,89,75141,9912,31,742

Counts are as of 19 October 2026 and change as new STK-7 notices are added and as companies are restored by the NCLT. How to check a particular company →

Updated 19 October 2026. A general guide based on the Companies Act, 2013 and the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, as amended. It is not legal advice; check the current text on the MCA website or with your professional adviser before acting.